SPYS ONE ACT SHOWS

We regularly enter the local One Act Drama Festivals, including the  Avon One Act and Bristol One Act festivals, which give us a chance to get through to the All England Theatre Festival. We have had lots of success over the years winning many awards.

52578918_790013704716557_132766696921366

THE HANGING TREE

Devised by SPYS

2019

Avon: Winning Youth Group

BODAS DE SANGRE

By Frederico Garcia Lorca

2018

See below for list of Awards

DARKNESS IN THE NIGHT

By Rob Hockley

2016

See below for list of Awards

STILL THINKING...

By Ross Brown and Dan Williamson

2015

Avon: Winning Group

Five Counties Festival: Overall Winner

BRING ME A DREAM

By Ross Brown, Julian Hinton and the cast

2013

See below for list of Awards

IN NEED OF CARE

By David E. Rowley

2016

Avon: Chelsea Bird won most promising youth

THE DOG SITTERS

By Sarah Cowan

2014

See below for list of Awards

 

THE GRASS ISN'T ALWAYS GREENER

By Pete Williamson

2013

2018  Bodas De Sangre (Blood Wedding) by Federico Garcia Lorca

          Adapted by Ross Brown

          Bristol:Winning Youth Group

           Overall Winning Production (non-opting)

           Best Costume

           Best Moment in Theatre : The Tree

          Most Promsing Youth : Rhiannon Williamson

          Best Director : Ross Brown

          Nomination of sound for Adjudicator's Award

Avon: Overall Winning Production (The Alexander Trophy)

          Overall Winning Youth Group (AAD Award for Youth Drama)

          Adjudicators Choice : Aaliyah Wilmot

          The Ruth Perrett Award (Costume)

          Denning Award for Youth (Encouragement)

          West Town Workshop Theatre for Youth (Most promising Youth                Performance) : Rhiannon Williamson

         Nominated for Ridchard Brayshaw Cop (Technical Award)

        Ross Brown nominated for Adjudicator's Award : Concept of the 3          woodcutters)

2016  Darkness in the Night by Rob Hockley

          Bristol: Won Second Place

                      Ross Arnott won Best Youth Performance 

                      Julian Hinton won Best Supporting Actor

                      Maggie Allsopp was nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                      Nicky Shipton was nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                      Nominated for Best Original Play

         Avon: Winning Group 

                   Overall Winning Production

                   Rhys Jenkins nominated for Best Actor

                   Alex Elliot nominated for Youth Encouragement

                   Maria Hill nominated for Youth Encouragement

                   Lauren Soper nominated for Most Promising Youth Performance

2016  In Need of Care by David E. Rowley

         Avon: Chelesa Bird won Most Promising Youth

2015  Still Thinking... by Ross Brown and Dan Williamson

         Avon: Winning Group

        Five Counties Youth Festival: Overall Winner 

2014  The Dog Sitters by Sarah Cowan

          Bristol: Winning Youth Group

                       Hannah Brownlie nominated for Most Promising Youth

                       Rosie Riley nominated for Most Promising Youth

                       Nominated for Set Decor

                       Nominated for Best Costume

         Avon: Winning Group 

                    Rhys Jenkins nominated for West Town Workshop Theatre

                    for Youth Award

                    Hannah Brownlie nominated for West Town Workshop Theatre

                    for Youth Award

                   Ashley Russell nominated for West Town Workshop Theatre for

                   Youth Award

2013  Bring Me a Dream by Ross Brown, Julian Hinton and the cast

          Bristol: Won Jim English Costume Award

                       Winning Youth Group

                       All Seven Actors won Most Promising Youth Performance

         Avon: Winning Group 

                   Rhys Jenkins won West Town Workshop Theatre for Youth

                   Rhiannon Williamson won Denning Award for Youth

2013  The Grass Isn't Always Greener by Pete Williamson

2012  From Shakespeare with Love? by Jonathan Dorf

2012  Urban Hymns by Keith Badham

2011  Ernie's Incredible Illucinations byAlan Ayckbourn

         Bristol: Winning Youth Group

                      Nominated for Adjudicator's Choice

                     Ross Arnott nominated for Most Promising Youth Performance

                   Sophie Reynolds nominated for Most Promising Youth Performance

         Avon: Nominated for Technical Award 

                   Nominated for Costume 

                   Ross Arnott nominated for Most Promising Youth Performance

          Wiltshire: Nominated for Dramatic Endeavour

                         Nominated for Originality or Achievement in Technical Theatre

                          Nominated for Best Performance by a Youth Group

                         Ross Arnott nominated for Best Performance by a Junior Actor

                          Julian Hinton and Ross Brown nominated for Best Direction

2011  I Never Saw Another Butterfly by Celeste Raspanti

         Bristol: Nominated for Jim English Costume Award

                      Nominated for Winning Youth Group

                      Megan Harris nominated for Most Promising Youth Performanc

         Avon: Won the Denning Award for Youth

                   Cameron Hecter & Ellen Gallacher nominated

          Wiltshire: Megan Harris Most Best Performance by a Junior Actor

                          Nominated for Dramatic Endeavour

                          Nominated for Originality / Achievement in Technical Theatre

                         Nominated for Best Performance by a Youth Group

                         Lin Bowden nominated for Best Direction

2010  King Henry VIII : A Brief & Unreliable History by Geoff Bamber

         Avon: Won the Denning Award for Youth

                   Cameron Hecter & Ellen Gallacher nominated

                   Alistair Hecter won Most Promising Youth Performance

                   Rosie Riley, Rose Eastment & Sammie Ball nominated for Most

                   Promising Youth Performance

                  The costumes nominated for the Technical Award

                  The costumes & set nominated for the Adjudicators Award

          Wiltshire: Rosie Riley won Best Performance by a Youth Actor

         Gloucestershire: Rosie Riley won the Adjudicator's Award

                          Rosie Riley won the Best Youth Performance Award

                          Dan Williamson won Best Youth Actor Award

                         Won the Best Technical

2009  Hanging the Witch by Ian Barraclough

         Avon: Rosie Riley won Denning Award for Youth Encouragement

                  Heather Nicholls & Sophie Reynolds nominated for Denning Award

                  Briana Lovett nominated for Most Promising Youth Performance

2008  Witch Hunt by Stuart Arden

         Avon: Heather Nicholls won Most Promising Youth Performance

                   Denning Award For Youth Encouragement

                   Charlie Graupner nominated for Most Promising Youth

                   Performance

          Wiltshire: Heather Nicholls won Best Performance by a Junior Actor

                          Nominated for Best Performance by a Youth Group

         Gloucestershire: Heather Nicholls nominated for Best Youth

                                    Performance

                                    Lauren Carr nominated for Best Youth Performance

                                   Charlie Graupner nominated for Best Youth Performance

2008  Curses, Foiled Again by Evelyn Hood 

          Wiltshire: Grant McCotter nominated for Best Actor

                          James Bennett nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

                          Maggie Allsopp nominated for Best Director

         Gloucestershire: Bryony Ward nominated for Best Supporting Role

2007  Dickens' Children by Nick Warburton

          Wiltshire: James Bennett won Best Youth Performance

                           Charlie Graupner nominated for Best Youth Performance

         Avon: Won best overall Youth Performance

                    James Bennett won Best Performance by a Junior Actor

2006  All the Worlds a Stage by Maggie Allsopp

          Wiltshire: Ross Brown nominated for Best Performance by a Junior

                           Actor

                          Maggie Allsopp nominated for Best Dramatic Endeavour

         Avon: Won best overall Youth Performance

                   Amy Smith won Denning Award for Youth Encouragment

                   Ross Brown won West Town Theatre Youth Award

                   Ross Brown, Brent Morgan, Grant McCotter & Hannah

                  Simmonds nominated for Denning Award for Youth Encouragment.

                  Brent Morgan nominated for West Town Theatre Youth Award

                  Nominated for Best Technical

2005  Ghost Writer by N.J.Warburton

          Wiltshire: James Bennett, Grant McCotter & Byrony Ward all

                           nominated for the Brenda Lilley Loving Cup for best

                           performance by a youth group

         Avon: Winning Group 

                   James Bennett & Byrony Ward nominated for best youngsters

CP Logo trans shad.png

Proudly Sponsored by:

 

  • Instagram
  • w-facebook

© 2019 by SODBURY PLAYERS

All rights reserved.