ONE ACT SHOWS

We  regularly enter the local One Act Drama Festivals, including the  Avon One Act and Bristol One Act  festivals, which give us a chance to get through to the All England Theatre Festival. We have had lots of success over the years winning many awards.

UNTUCKED

By .

February 2019

all the saints_edited.jpg

FOR ALL THE SAINTS

By Eileen Enwright Hodgetts

February 2019

CUSTARD & DISINFECTANT

By Jim Pinnock

February 2018

See below for list of awards

CONSEQUENCES

By Duncan Battman

February 2017

12670245_955316631217941_720013976426413

SEVEN BILLION VOICES

By Ross Brown

February 2016

Avon: Won the Technical Award

A LITTLE BOX OF OBLIVION

By Stephen Bean

February 2015

Bristol: Lin Bowden nominated: Best Actress & Set nominated: best technical category

THE RED BALLOON

By Damian Trasler

February 2015

See below for list of Awards

CREATING PSYCHO

By Ross Brown & Jo Forest Jones

February 2014

See below for list of Awards

I AM HAMLET

By Richard James

February 2013

See below for list of Awards

2018  Custard & Disinfectant by Jim Pinnock

          Bristol: Best Supporting Actor : Richard Cottle

                       Tim Ball nominated for Best Actor

                       Pauly Milton nominated for Best Actor

          Avon: Goodway Memorial Cup (Best Actor) : Richard Cottle

                    Sammy Mountford nominated for Best Supporting Performance

                    Lin Bowden nominated for Best Supporting Performance

                    Nominated for The Ruth Perrett Award (Costume)

2017  Consequences by Duncan Battman

         Bristol: 3rd Place

                      Sammy Mountford nominated for Best Actress

                      Richard Cottle nominated for Supporting Performance

          Avon: Best Supporting Actor: Richard Cottle     

                     Nominated for be staging 

2016  Seven Billion Voices by Ross Brown

          Avon: Won the Technical Award

2015  A Little Box of Oblivion by Stephen Bean

          Bristol: Lin Bowden nominated for Best Actress

                      Set was nominated in the best technical category

2015  The Red Balloon by Damian Trasler

          Bristol: Katie Salt won Best Actress

                      Jacqui Coventry nominated for Best Actress

                      Carl Ronald nominated for Best Supporting Actor

                     'The Dance' nominated for the Moment in Theatre Award

2014  Creating Psycho by Ross Brown & Jo Forest Jones

          Bristol: Won Second Place

                      Ross Arnott won Best Youth Performance 

                      Julian Hinton won Best Supporting Actor

                      Maggie Allsopp nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                      Nicky Shipton nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                      Nominated for Best Original Play

         Avon: Winning Group 

                  Maggie Allsopp won Best Actress 

                  Ross Arnott won Most Promising Youth

                  Won Best Technical for the set

                  Callum Webb & Paul Cragg won Adjudicators Award 

                  Tim Ball nominated for Best Actor

                  Charlotte Harris nominated for Best Supporting Performance

                  Tina Stewart nominated for Best Supporting Performance

                  Costumes nominated for Technical Award

2013  I am Hamlet by Richard James

          Avon: Rob Creer won Best Actor

          Bristol: Rob Creer nominated for Best Actor

2012  Granny Must Die by Ian Townsend

2011  A Bucket of Eels by Paul Godfrey

         Bristol: Won 3rd Place Trophy

                     Nominated for Set Design & Staging

                     Bryony Ward nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                     Sarah Dixon nominated for Best Supporting Actress

                     Katie Salt nominated for Best Actress

                     Ross Brown nominated for Best Actor

          Avon: Runners up award

                   Ross Brown won Best Actor 

                   Nicky Shipton won Best Supporting Performance 

                   Richard Cottle nominated for Best Actor

                   Katie Salt nominated for Best Actress

2010  You and Me Makes Three by Mark Seaman

          Wiltshire: Richard Browne nominated for Best Actor

          Avon: Richard Browne nominated for Best Actor

                   Richard Browne won the Adjudicators Award

                   Grant McCotter nominated for Best Supporting Actor

         Gloucestershire: Richard Browne won Best Actor

2009  Samaritans, Can I Help You? by Brendan Williams

          Wiltshire: Richard Browne nominated for Best Actor

                     Play nominated for Dramatic Endeavour

          Avon: Grant McCotter nominated for Best Actor

          Gloucestershire: Grant McCotter won best supporting Actor

                   Richard Browne nominated for Best Actor

2008  A Life Sentence by Mark Seaman

         Wiltshire:Won Best Original Production

                   Runners Up

                   Siân Butler won Best Actress

                   Mark Seaman nominated for Best Director

                   Steve Crump nominated for Best Actor

         Avon:Overall Winners

                 Won Best Original Production

                 Siân Butler won Best Actress

                 Steve Crump nominated for Best Actor

         Gloucestershire:Overall Winners

                 Best in Gloucestershire

                 Best Original Play

                 Siân Butler won Best Actress

                 Steve Crump won Best Actor

         Isle of Man: nominated for the Adjudicator's Award

                 Siân Butler nominated for the Adjudicator's Award

2007  In There Anybody There? by Lee Flewitt

         Avon:Won Best Technical for costumes

                 Andrew Stubbs nominated for Best Actor

                 Marion Whitlow nominated for Best Actress

         Wiltshire:Won Best Technical

                 Won Runners Up Cup

                 Rob Creer nominated for Best Direction

                 Lin Bowden nominated for Best Actress

                 Marion Whitlow nominated for Best Actress

                 Steve Crump nominated for Best Actor

         Gloucestershire:Marion Whitlow won Best Supporting Role

                 Nominated for Best Technical

                 Rob Creer nominated for Best Director

                 Steve Crump nominated for Best Supporting Role

                 Lin Bowden nominated for Best Actress

2006  Wilfred & Len by Steve Mercer

         Wiltshire: Steve Mercer for Best Original Production

                Mel Fox for Best Adult Peformance by an Actress

                Runner Up Overall

                Mark Graves nominated for Best supporting Actor 

               George Elphick nominated for Best actor

               Steve Mercer nominated for Best Director

        Avon:Won Best Technical

                Runner Up

                Duncan Collins nominated for Best Actor

                George Elphick nominated for Best Actor

        Gloucestershire: Overall Winner!

                Won Best in Gloucestershire

                Mel Fox won Best Actress

                Won Best Technical Achievement

                Won Best Director

                Won Best Original Play

                Duncan Collins nominated for Best Actor

                George Elphick nominated for Best Actor

                Mark Graves nominated for Best Supporting Actor

2005  Leaving Tommy by Mark Seaman

         Wiltshire: The Evening Advertiser Award for an original production.

                The June Thompson Memorial Cup for dramatic endeavour.

                George Elphick nominated for best adult performance.

               Mark Graves nominated for best adult supporting actor 

         Avon: George Elphick nominated for best actor.

                  Nominated for best technical

        Gloucestershire:George Elphick won best actor.

                 Mark Seaman won best original play

                 Costumes nominated for the adjudicators award 

2004  Edward by Margaret Wood

         Avon: SianButler nominated for best actress

         Wiltshire: Sian butler won best actress

                   Michelle Harris nominated for best actress

                   Nominated for best technical

         Gloucestershire: Claire Taylor won most promising youth performer    

2003  Rock of Ages by Steve Mercer

         Wiltshire: Winners of 'Best original play'       

         Gloucestershire: Lin Bowden nominated for best actress

                  Steve Mercer nominated for best actor

         Avon: Lin Bowden won best actress

                  Steve Mercer receieved mention for adjudicators award

2002  Olive & Hilary by Geraldine Aron

         Avon: Winners of 'Best Technical'

                  Karin Davies nominated for Best Actress

         Swindon: Karin Davies nominated for best actres

                  Nominated for 'Best Technical'

                  Pauline Pincott nominated for 'Best director'

                  Mark Graves won best supporting actor

         Gloucestershire:Winners of 'best technical'

                  Sian Butler nominated for 'best actress'

2001  Privileges by Roy Whitlow

         Cheltenham: Norma Graves nominated for Best Actress                                         Winner of 'Best Original play'                                                                   Sian Butler won Best Actress

2000  Pity About Kitty by Jimmie Chinn

         Avon: Winner of 'Best Play'
                  Sian Butler nominated for Best Actress
                  Sandra Bunclark nominated for Best Actress

         Gloucestershire: Winner of  'Best Technical'
                  Sian Butler nominated for Best Actress
                  Sandra Bunclark nominated for Best Supporting Role
                  Dummies nominated for Adjudicators Award 

         Wiltshire: Winner of Best Director
                  Runner Up for Best Play
                  Sian Butler nominated for Best Actress
                  Sandra Bunclark nominated for Best Actress

1999  Stages of the Heart by Mark Seaman

         Avon:Nominated for Best Technical/Set
                 Stan Ward nominated for Best Actor
                 Winner of 'Overall Runner-up'

         Cheltenham: Margaret Ward nominated for Best Actress
                 Winner of 'Best Original play'
                 Winner of 'Best Play in Gloucestershire'
                 Winner of 'Overall Festival Winner'
                 Stan Ward won Best Actor

          Malmesbury: Margaret Ward nominated for Best Actress
                 Stan Ward nominated for Best Actor
                 Winner of 'Best Original Play'

1998  Garbee's Bear by Roy Whitlow

1997  Don't Blame it on the Boots by N.J. Warburton

1996  "Quake" by Anthony Booth

          Siân Butler won Best Actress

1995  In by the Half by Jimmie Chinn

1992  Sequence of Events by George McEwan Greene

1991  Games by James Saunders

          Bath:Tim Wrighton won Best Actor
1991  The Nightingale & Not The Lark by Jenifer Johnston     

1987  The Orchestra by Jean Anoulih

1986  The Rose and Crown by J.B. Priestley
1986  The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs

1985  Hewers of Coal by Joe Corrie
1985 The Two Gentlemen of Soho by A.P. Herbert

1984  Progress by St. John Ervine

1983  The Last First Night by Zia Kruger

CP Logo trans shad.png

Proudly Sponsored by:

 

  • Instagram
  • w-facebook

© 2019 by SODBURY PLAYERS

All rights reserved.